tsk tsk i’m not doing what i should be doing!!

so, i move on monday!

i get to see my husband on monday!!

this post should be called the one monday i’ll be thankful for!!!

oh, i also graduate c-school on monday… but — i’ve been done for over a week now anyways… no big deal…

i should be packing, and finishing the two projects that i have to complete so that they are waiting to surprise my husband when we arrive next saturday (or sunday) . . .

buuuut

i’m. not.

i have no self discipline sometimes… i HAVE gotten all my clothes folded… and most of them separated into not taking this back to IL and am taking this back to IL . . . but i’m only going to be there a few days, and i’m pretty sure my taking back pile is too big… ((oops))

but, that isn’t surprising knowing me… i WAYYYY overpacked for coming here in general… just figured what i did pack would make it easier on my husband cuz that means he didn’t have to pack it..

so anyways, now i have to pack it all up… .and i just can’t get motivated to actually do so…

even tho i’m super excited about moving… and finally having our kick ass apartment!! plus, i want to finish the projects so he’s surpised — cuz i think they are cool 🙂

and i hope that he doesn’t think having so many do it yourself projects is hokey… i’m sure he won’t, these are things that just cross my mind… i think that the project i made last week or whenever will go on the mantle . . . and then there are some red vases we have in the bedroom which will probably be relocated on either side of the board…

Inspired by a friend

My love board inspired by a friend who was inspired by pinterest

i took pictures throughout the process of making it with the hopes of uploading a tutorial… but wordpress and i seem to have issues when i want to do something like that…

i tried it before with a stuffed squash recipe… it just didn’t work… i even signed up at blogher and still couldn’t get it done right. it made me sad.. i’m still going to try it though. eventually. maybe.
oh just a random vent – regarding blogs — cuz that’s mostly where my stumbling takes me — i really get annoyed when people ask pertinent questions in a blog’s comments and the writer never responds… really!?!?! that irritates me, b/c you don’t answer it — that probably turns that person off, and they don’t try whatever awesome thing it was that you did/made; and probably don’t wanna read your blog after that b/c they were let down… and if they do answer them via private email — that’s just not fair — b/c what if i, while reading the blog, come up with the same question — wouldn’t it save a lot of time if you answered it in the comments and then everyone who might have that same question is saved! 🙂 yay!

ugh. annoyance.

if anyone ever actually asks me a question in a comment i will answer it!!

 let’s see what else…

i’m so excited to see my husband…

but here’s where the story turns sad…
i haven’t spent time alone with my husband since 1July,
the next day we picked up his brother, he has lived with ‘us’ since then… I say ‘us’ because i haven’t been there since 13July…
he will still be there until 3Oct, then on the 5th – we leave for VA . . .
which is great right?
well, we’re going to be having a roommate for the indefinite future…
I can’t really divulge much details… but it will be better for her … so much better than her life now…
it just means that i won’t be able to live our life how we are accustomed to for awhile… which really just sucks after not seeing him for so long 3 months…
but we are going on a date on monday night after he picks me up from the airport and i’m looking forward to that!! cuz i’m going to be dressed pretty for him, and i told him he had to dress pretty for me… yay!!! i just have to pick out a restaurant between midway and home… i think i found one… i just gotta look it up again… mainly cuz i don’t remember the name of it or anything…

but… i’m going to mess around on the internet a little bit more, or maybe make some lunch… i don’t know, i do know that i probably won’t pack… even tho husband just told me to get on it… oops…

~peace~

Advertisements

About trozellerosio

I am me. that's really all there is to know. I am still figuring out exactly all that entails, but I think it takes a lifetime to do so...

Posted on September 29, 2012, in Life and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: