oh, this is what i’ll do!!!

so, i figured out what i’m going to do for our christmas meal.

when i first got to this command, i signed up for a holiday gift basket, b/c husband wasn’t earning income and we were going to entertain for thanksgiving, and i just didn’t know how to afford the food… that’s how we got our turkey for thanksgiving.

well, when i signed up for that, it also automatically signed me up for a christmas one as well.

so, i have another turkey.

so we will be making a turkey, probably a little different this time around,

and i will be making these green beans:  http://www.food.com/recipe/roasted-green-beans-133821 

which look super simple and seriously yum…

i also found a sweet potato recipe around thanksgiving time http://mouthwateringfoods.blogspot.com/2012/11/maple-sweet-potatoes-with-bacon-and.html, that i will be trying ((finally)) altho, i’m a little concerned, b/c it calls for bacon, and our guest doesn’t eat bacon, and i’m just not so sure that it will be the same with turkey bacon  . . .
sooo, maybe i won’t try it…
at least not for Christmas dinner… hmmmm
what do YOU think? would it be ok with turkey bacon? *shrug*

also, i found out yesterday that husband doesn’t have to work on christmas eve (YAY!!) so, i’m going to make stuffed cabbage rolls https://trozellerosio.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/t-style-cabbage-rolls/ cuz they are delicious, and then we will go to the botanical gardens to enjoy the lights, cuz not only will we have the perfect opportunity to do so, but it’s military monday, so it will be half off!! ((YAY!!)) 

the unfortunate news is that husband will have to work on our anniversary… which sucks. he will be EXHAUSTED when he gets home, and i was looking forward to taking him to sushi, cuz he loves it, and hasn’t  had it since we’ve been here…

on that note, i might still do it, depending on how he feels –  but i might wait til the weekend…
anyone in the hampton roads area have a suggestion on the BEST sushi place appropriate for a romantic dinner?

 

Advertisements

About trozellerosio

I am me. that's really all there is to know. I am still figuring out exactly all that entails, but I think it takes a lifetime to do so...

Posted on December 22, 2012, in Food!, Life and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: