I hope you had a Merry Christmas

I hope your Christmas was fantastic!!! I know mine was.
husband and i got a little kitten on christmas eve, a present for our current little monkey . . . however, at first, she was not so fond of him.
he is a 3 month old siamese flame point… he’s super cute. however, he’s super gassy. i didn’t know cats had gas like dogs… and wow … does he ever have a stinky butt!!!

kitten!

kitten!

and unfortunatley, now, he has diarrhea… i took him to emergency care this afternoon… they thought he might have worms, gave him some meds that were supposed to stop the runs, and some antibiotics and told me to take him to his regular vet, so, i went over to petsmart (banfield) and did a walk in… they did a test, and said it didn’t look like he has worms, but they gave him the meds for de-worming, and said the antibiotics were the route they’d take as well… so, we got home, and a few hours later he still had the runs… 😦
so, i gotta call tomorrow and find out what to do … he’s such a little boy, (3 lbs, 6 oz) that i don’t want him getting hurt from losing so much … however, at the visit today, he was only very slightly dehydrated… but, he’s still cute!!! just SUPER stinky …

anyways, we exchanged gifts early in the morning on christmas day, enjoyed a mimosa (or 2) while opening presents… i got a bunch of jewelry from husband, and an armband for my phone, wireless headphones, and a Fitbit ( http://www.fitbit.com/)
i voiced my concern over not being able to enjoy the jewelry very much, and in talking to my mother in law, she said he was helping me to build my cache of jewelry for when i get out of the military… ok. it’s pretty. not complaining… just feel like i can’t take full advantage of the gifts gotten…

for our first christmas dinner on our own . . . we had 2 friends over and just hung out and ate!
i made 2 appetizers (bruschetta & roasted pistachios) and also served chips & salsa…
and then green beans, sweet potatoes, mac ‘n’ cheese, cranberry relish, and husband made the turkey & gravy

Delicious!!

Delicious!!

the mac ‘n’ cheese was SO AMAZINGLY YUM… and probably so fatty… i felt sooooo fat after eating it ((for dinner and then breakfast the next day))
i used smoked sharp cheddar & gruyere cheese in it, and topped it with panko & proscuitto… HEAVEN… i did only make half the recipe and didn’t half the spices, so it was definitely a bit spicy… but, still, sooooo good!!!!!!!!!!
unfortunately after all this cooking, i was toooooo tired to make dessert… but the boys were all so full, no one really cared…

the day after christmas is our wedding anniversary…
unfortunately husband had to work during the day – i took a day of special lib so that i could spend the evening with my husband… for our anniversary husband gave me a pair of diamond earrings!!! i was so excited, cuz i had asked for a pair for christmas months ago, and he said it just wasn’t going to happen, cuz he wanted to get me a reasonable size and in a certified diamond… so, when i didn’t get a pair for christmas, i thought nothing of it, he told me no, so — hey , it’s not going to happen, so when he presented me with the little box, it was wrapped differently than the rest of our presents, and i was like hmm… what IS in here!!! and then i opened the box and was SO surprised!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  😀
i got him a gift card for a massage… his new job makes him SO sore, so i figured it would be a good idea for a gift…
but, for Christmas i got him a telescope that he’s been lusting after… an Orion 10 inch Dobsonian something or other… 2 suits (cuz it was bogo), a canning kit & cookbook cuz he’s been interested in that stuff a lot lately… and a random t-shirt…

so, i hope your holidays were great!!!

~peace

Advertisements

About trozellerosio

I am me. that's really all there is to know. I am still figuring out exactly all that entails, but I think it takes a lifetime to do so...

Posted on December 27, 2012, in Life and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. The kitten is so incredibly cute!!!!!!! And your mac ‘n cheese recipe sounds very yummy!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: