Pesto Rice & Chunks of meat

so, i made another creation…
i was flying by the seat of my pants ((seriously… what does that even mean?!?!?!))
and hoping to god it came out ok, cuz we’d ordered pizza the night before, and i didn’t want to have to order something again… haha!!
and it did!!! i was pleasantly surprised!! even husband and m/i/l liked it… yay!! 🙂
so.
i cooked up some jasmine rice.
– ya know … 1 1/2 cups chicken broth and 1 cup rice… bring it to a boil, and then lower heat and simmer for 20 minutes
make some pesto while that’s simmering…
i threw the following in my little food processor (my little one!!!)
a big bunch of basil
2 tbsp minced garlic
2 tbsp olive oil
1 tbsp sour cream
salt & pepper to taste

you can probably follow whatever pesto recipe you like… i found one and tweaked it — cuz —–duh!! that’s what i do!

for the “chunks of meat”
i would maaaayyyybbbbeeeee call these meatballs… but… that just didn’t sound right… altho — chunks of meat doesn’t sound good either… and i probably would crumble it up instead of making meatballs if i were to make it again.
but — i used some lamb burgers that i got from the farmers market… they were a mixture of ground lamb and ground bacon. . . i wasn’t going to try these… i really wasn’t… and i was kind of upset b/c husband said he hated lamb … AFTER… i bought them… his mom said he’d love it… haha!!!
he said it’s too gamey…
but, anyways
i got 2 hamburger patties, and just tore those apart and rolled them into balls… like i said, i’d just crumble it up and brown it next time (if there IS a next time)
you can probably use hamburger, or ground turkey or ground chicken…
i think the little balls tho gives it character… so … hmm… maybe i won’t just crumble it…
anyways i took all those little balls, threw in a tablespoon of olive oil, altho, i probably didn’t even need that… and i cooked those babies up…
the rice was done, i threw in the pesto and mixed it around, and then threw that into the mix with the meatballs…
and serve.
nomz. it was actually really good.
— dude… i ate red meat!! wait… is lamb red meat?!?! whatever — i ate something besides chicken!!!! holy whoa… the world is ending!
haha… just kidding. . .
anyways… husband said that it was really good and he couldn’t tell it was lamb… he said probably cutting it with the bacon tempered the gamey-ness out of it…
and m/i/l liked it.. .
so yay! success!!!
but, no pics… oops… it went in my belly much too quickly for that…
HAHA

Advertisements

About trozellerosio

I am me. that's really all there is to know. I am still figuring out exactly all that entails, but I think it takes a lifetime to do so...

Posted on May 17, 2013, in Food! and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: